Development of highly accurate Multi-Component Molecular Theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Masanori  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00267410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZONO RYO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (40354146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA YUKIUMI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (40453047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多成分系分子理論 / 多成分系密度汎関数法 / 多成分系量子モンテカルロ法 / 陽電子化合物 / 水素結合 / H / D同位体効果 / Colle-Salvetti型相関関数 / 多成分系経路積分法 / H/D同位体効果
Research Abstract
We have developed highly accurate Multi-Component Molecular Theory, such as multi-component quantum Monte Carlo and ab initio path integral molecular dynamics. Multi-component quantum Monte Carlo has been applied to some positronic compounds, and obtained the lowest variational energies. Ab initio path integral molecular dynamics simulation of M+(H3O2-) (M=Li, Na, and K) has been carried out to analyze how the structure and dynamics of low-barrier hydrogen-bonded Zundel anion, H3O2-, can be affected by the counter alkali metal cation, M+. Our simulation predicts that the quantum proton transfer in Zundel anion can be strongly coupled to the motion of counter cation located nearby.