Development of Gold-and Palladium-catalyzed New Transformations via Modification of Ligands
Project/Area Number |
20350015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIN Tienan 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (80431493)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 反応有機化学 / 金触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / リン配位子効果 / ヒドロチオル化 / 三成分環化反応 / 連続的環化反応 / D-A-D有機光電材料 / 炭素-炭素多結合活性化 / カチオン性金触媒 / アレン化合物 / アルキン化合物 / よう素反応剤 / 複素環 / 不斉ヒドロアミノ化 / アルキン / アレン / 不斉配位子 |
Research Abstract |
Novel Pd-and Au-catalyzed molecular transformations have been developed through the modification of ligands and counter anions which showed high reactivity and selectivity. A variety of Norbornane derivatives have been synthesized and successfully used in the Pd-catalyzed asymmetric intramolecular hydroamination of alkynes. The newly prepared (R, R)-methyl norphos and (R, R)-toly renorphos afforded N-containing heterocyles in high yields and high enantio-selectivity. Moreover, novel Pd-catalyzed allylative dearomatization and three-component cycloaddition were developed. We have succeeded in development of cationic Au-catalyzed hydroalkoxylation and hydrothiolation. Moreover, we also succeeded in construction of thienocarbazole frameworks via a new Au-catalyzed cascade cyclization of arydiynes, which was further applied in the synthesis of D-A-D organic electronic materials. Various O-, S-and N-containing heterocyles bearing diiodine substituents have been synthesized through the facile and efficient electrophilic iodocyclizations.