A GENERAL METHOD FOR THE SYNTHESIS OF POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS BASED ON SEQUENCIAL CATIONIC CYCLIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2009-2011)
Ibaraki University (2008)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Junji  筑波大学, 数理質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルボカチオン / フルオロアルケン / フルオロアレン / 分子内環化 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / 縮合 / 芳香族化合物 / 縮合環 / ナフタレン / ヘリセン / 合成有機化学 / S_N2'型反応 / 脱水素 / 分子内還化 / パラジウム触媒 / SN2'型反応
Research Abstract
Fluorine substituent has an α-cation-stabilizing effect as well as a leaving-group ability as a fluoride ion. Using these two properties in combination allows α-fluoro carbocations to be readily generated from fluoroalkenes and fluoroallenes. We have succeeded in highly efficient and selective domino and tandem cyclizations, which proceed via the α-fluoro carbocations to construct PAHs such as helicenes and acenes including higher-order helicenes. Moreover, fluorinated PAHs are produced by our methods. In the course of study, we have also established facile methods for the syntheses of 1, 1-difluoroalkenes and 1, 1-difluoroallenes as starting materials of our cyclizations.