Synthetic model study of reactive species involved in biological reactions for chemical elucidation of redox regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70262144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 有機元素科学 / 酵素モデル / 硫黄化合物 / レドックス制御 / ヨウ化スルフェニル / システイン誘導体 / 分子キャビティ / 立体保護 / ヒドックス制御 / N-ヒドロキシスルフェンアミド / デンドリマー / スルフィニルラジカル
Research Abstract
Cysteine residues located in clefts within the proteins are sterically restrained from forming inter- or intramolecular bridging bonds. The reactive intermediates generated by their reactions with reactive oxygen and nitrogen species play a crucial role in redox regulation. However, many of these intermediates are notoriously unstable in artificial systems, and model studies on these species have been difficult due to their instability. In this study, novel nano-sized molecular cavities with bowl-shaped frameworks were developed for modeling such sterically isolated environment and applied for the stabilization of highly reactive chemical species involved in redox regulations. Some of the mechanisms proposed for biological transformations were demonstrated experimentally by utilizing these model systems.