Synthetic studies on well conjugated oligocetylenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60252714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造有機化学 / アセチレン / 分子ワイヤー / パイ電子系 / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the synthetic studies on structurally well defined oligoacetylenes (OAs). OAs had been attracting much attention because of their simple conjugation manner of pai-electrons. However, their kinetic instability prevented the progress of this class of materials. This project adopted metalloporphyrins as the kinetic-protecting group terminating OAs. This strategy enabled to isolate a series of OAs with the number of acetylenes, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10.