Total Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds Based on the the Cascade-Type Sigmatropic Rearrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Noritaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50197612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグマトロピー転位 / Claisen転位 / Overman転位 / カスケード型転位 / モルヒネ / アゲラスタチンA / カイニン酸 / ブロッソネチン / アクロメリン酸 / オルトアミド型転位 / カスケード型反応 / 生物活性物質 / 全合成 / 環状オルトアミド / ブロッソネチンF / 連続Overman転位 / A-315675 / 連続Claisen転位
Research Abstract
Development of the cascade-type sigmatropic rearrangements of chiral allylic vicinal diol compounds which generates new C-C or C-N bonds via chirality transfer of C-O bonds of the substrate has been investigated. Biologically active compounds such as morphine and agelastatin A were successfully synthesized using the cascade-type Claisen and Overman rearrangements. The orthoamide-type Claisen and Overman rearrangements, which required no protecting group manipulation, were also developed. Based on the orthoamide-type rearrangement, effective total syntheses of kainic acid and broussonetine F were achieved.