Rational Construction of Metal Complex-based Polar Magnets Having Multiple Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masaaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (00375411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITO Masaki  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキラリティ / フェリ磁性 / 強磁性 / 誘電性 / スピン転移 / 非線形磁化率
Research Abstract
Novel 1-D chiral cyanide-bridged ferromagnets, PPh_4[Ni(L)_2][Fe(CN)_6] have been prepared using chiral co-ligands (L). Two-step magnetic ordering was observed at 3.0 and 2.5 K, which was supported by linear and nonlinear ac magnetic responses, magnetic specific heat and μSR. These multiple results corroborated that the magnetic structure changed among the two-dimensional Ising-type paramagnetic phase above 3.0 K, the two-dimensional Ising ordered phase between 3.0 K and 2.5 K, and the three-dimensional magnetic ordered phase involving some chiral spin structures below 2.5 K. The trial of chirality transfer from the structure to the spin structure was succeeded in the one-dimensional molecular-based magnets incorporating chiral co-ligand and single-ion anisotropy.