Development of ferroelectric metallomesogens based on dynamic electron state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Shinya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30321912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピン平衡 / 混合原子価 / 金属錯体液晶 / 強誘電 / 金属錯体 / ソフトマテリアル / 電場応答 / 強誘電性 / 液晶 / 動的電子 / 分子デバイス / スピンクロスオーバー
Research Abstract
We succeeded to construct the ferroelectric metallomesogens and emmision metallomesogens, and suggest the design indicator on constructing them in future. In addition, we suggested the possibility of ferroelectricity switching materials because we succeeded to observe the nonlinearity switching and the photo switching for the thin films and patterning for metallomesogen materials. We also succeeded to observe SHG. The results mean not only ferroelectricity but a possibility of the reading in the molecule device.