Advanced Functions of Multinuclear Metal Complexes Modified with Cyclic Tetrapyrroles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masaaki  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90260033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 多核錯体 / 超分子錯体 / 分子構造 / 酸化還元 / 配位子交換 / 多核金属錯体 / 生体関連化合物 / ポルフィリン / ポルフィセン / ルテニウム / 大環状クラスター / 環状構造 / 架橋配位子 / レドックス / 混合金属錯体 / フェロセニルカルボン酸イオン / テトラピロール / レドックス化学 / ナノ構造 / 固液界面
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed synthetic methods for discrete cyclic assemblies where redox-active transition-metal components are linked together with a series of bidentate spacers in a well-defined number and geometry. These high-nuclearity clusters are formed from a soluble triruthenium cluster^1 and organic linkers, such as pyrazine. The pyrazine-bridged systems show multiple-step redox processes arising from strong electronic communications between the redox components, where the extent of the communication is varied, depending on the geometry and nuclearity of the resulting structures, π-level of the organic spacers, and the nature of electrolyte media. The synthesis of wire-shaped and box-shaped clusters has been also achieved. Synthesis and molecular structures of a series of six-coordinate Ru(II) complexes of porphycene have been investigated. Kinetic studies on the axial pyridine exchange reactions of these compounds have been achieved.