Synthesis of Cationic Transition Metal Complexes and Their Application to Transformation of Carbon Dioxide
Project/Area Number |
20350031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tsukasa The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 機能性有機元素化学特別研究ユニット, 副ユニットリーダー (90312800)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / メタン / ヒドロシラン / シロキサン / 均一系触媒 / ジルコニウム / カチオン性錯体 / アリールオキシド配位子 / チオラート配位子 / アニリド配位子 / 還元 / 鉄 / ヒドリド錯体 / アミド配位子 / パラキノン |
Research Abstract |
Transition metal complexes have been synthesized by using a newly developed bulky monodentate aryloxide ligand based on a rigid fused-ring s-hydrindacenyl skeleton. Their molecular structures have been confirmed by X-ray crystallography. The new cationic zirconium complexes showed an improved catalytic ability for hydrosilylation of carbon dioxide, comparing with those of the previously reported catalysts having multidentate ligands. Theoretical calculations were performed to examine the reaction mechanism for the chemical reduction of carbon dioxide. Also olefin polymerization reactions have been studied with the use of cationic transition complexes.