Development of Waveguide Spectroscopy Using Liquid-core/Liquid-Cladding Optical Waveguide and Its Application to Liquid/Liquid Interface Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGII Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90345108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Hiroki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液液光導波路 / マイクロチップ / 数値流体力学 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / 界面反応 / 界曲反応
Research Abstract
Waveguide spectroscopy using a liquid-core/liquid-cladding optical waveguide (LLW) was developed for liquid/liquid interfaces studies. Firstly, a new LLW instrumental set-up was developed for stable and reproducible LLW formation. Secondly, a simulation model of the LLW was developed based on computational fluid dynamics. The simulation results showed good agreement with those of LLW experiments. Thirdly, the LLWs were applied to the observation of a radical scavenging reaction and a complexing reaction. Additionally, a new LLW for the study on water/ionic liquid interfaces was developed.