Development of reaction-selective separation systems with superheated water and analysis of chemical reactions in aqueous solutions at elevated temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Masami  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60148088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Shingo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマトグラフィー / 高温高圧水 / 反応解析 / XAFS / イオン交換 / 疎水界面水 / 二次元化学種変換HPLC / 化学種変換
Research Abstract
Ion-exchange chromatography with superheated water, i.e., liquid water under pressure at temperatures above 100 °C (SW-IEC) was developed and the mechanism of ion-exchange separation processes was investigated using SW-IEC. Based on the results obtained, it was demonstrated that SW-IEC is a powerful tool for changing separation selectivity for ionic solutes drastically by controlling temperature. The states and separation function of the interfacial water on hydrophobic surfaces were clarified and an HPLC method was presented for determination of equilibrium constants and kinetic constants of chemical reactions proceeding on the hydrophobic surfaces as well as in the bulk solution phases. Furthermore redox derivatization two-dimensional HPLC system was developed using catalytic redox activity of porous graphitic carbon and it was shown that this separation technique is very useful for selective separation and determination of trace amounts of reducible and oxidizable compounds.