Z-polarization Raman spectroscopy and MAIR spectroscopic study of coarse surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 連携准教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMAIR分光法 / Z偏光 / ラマン分光法 / 非平滑界面 / 有機薄膜 / 分子配向 / ブラズモン異方性 / 電子場解析 / 振動対称性 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 偏光解消度 / 凝縮系化学 / Z偏光ラマン分光 / 赤外MAIRS分光法 / プラズモン異方性解析 / 液液界面吸着
Research Abstract
A technique of molecular orientation analysis in thin films having a coarse surface using Raman spectroscopy has been developed, so that the results would be discussed with those obtained by MAIR spectroscopy. Visible LASER light can be sharply focused on a sample, which is impervious to the surface roughness of the sample. In addition, the C=C and N≡N stretching vibration bands that are not observed by IR spectroscopy can readily be analyzed by Raman spectroscopy, which is a great benefit to reveal isomeric and anisotropic structures. In the present study, to analyze anisotropic structure quantitatively, highly accurate polarization Raman spectrometer has been built, which corresponds to measurements using the Z-polarization. An exact theory considering anisotropic LASER irradiation and light scattering processes has also been developed for drawing quantitative molecular information from the polarized Raman spectra.