Versatile Molecular Devices Based on Functional DNA and PNA Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40253489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshihiko  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10332868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIDA Osamu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20231532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAコンジュゲート / 協同性 / 化学センサー / バイオセンサー / 光化学 / 錯生成 / ハイブリダイゼーション / 機能性核酸 / シクロデキストリン / シグナル化学増幅 / DNAzyme / 生体分析化学 / オリゴヌクレオチド / PNA / 電気化学 / 蛍光 / 金属イオン / ターピリジン / 金属錯体 / 融解曲線 / 高次構造の制御 / アントラセン / 光二量化 / 三本鎖DNA / テロメア / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The research aims at the development of the DNA and PNA-based functional modules and their integrated flexible system for chemical or physical signal amplification and transduction. DNA conjugates carryingβ-cyclodextrin, terpyridine, and anthracene were prepared as functional modules for fluorescent SNP analysis, metallo-regulation of DNA functions, and reversible photo-regulation of DNA-based nanostructures, respectively.