Valence-selective XAFS spectroscopy of lanthanides using "the forgotten emission line", L_<γ4>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisashi  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 准教授 (60250833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Naomi  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (40393318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords状態選別XAFS / 価数選別XAFS / スピン選別XAFS / 化学シフト / 共鳴X線非弾性散乱 / 価数揺動材料 / ランタノイド材料 / 局所構造
Research Abstract
We have developed novel analytical methods for the characterization of chemical states of Eu and Ce materials using highly resolved L_<γ4> emissions. Whereas the L_<γ4> emissions are very weak and hitherto neglected, we accurately obtained high-resolution (<1eV) Eu/Ce L_<γ4> emission spectra by the use of a multicrystal, multidetector spectrometer. The Eu/Ce spectra exhibited substantial differences depending on the valence state of Eu ions/on the chemical environments of the Ce ions. The applicability of the EuL_<γ4> to valence-selective XAFS spectroscopy was demonstrated through partial fluorescence yield (PFY) measurements. Possible applications of the CeL_<γ4> to the studies of charge transfers in Ce materials were suggested.