Development of an In-situ soft X-ray absorption imaging system For the speciation of light elements in biological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Hisanobu  Fukuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Takushi  九州大学, 大学院・理学院, 教授 (20136419)
KURISAKI Tsutomu  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20268973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟X線分光 / XANESスペクトル / 生体試料 / ポリキャピラリーX線レンズ / 溶液 / In-situ / In-Situ / イメージング
Research Abstract
Specially ordered, polycapillary lens, its collimator, automatic control system, and sample holder were installed on our ultra soft X-ray spectrometer, and measured Na-K and Mg-K XANES spectra of respective aqueous NaCl and MgClz solutions at Kyushu Synchrotron Center. We could obtain clear and excellent S/N ratio spectra of 0.1 molar solutions. This tells our new spectrometer system is capable to In-situ Imaging measurement of light metal elements in biological samples. We cultivated rice under several soil conditions including Si element, and measured its Si-K XANES spectra analyzed by a DV-Xa method.