Novel X-ray structure imaging based on the combination of X-ray diffraction and X-ray absorption fine structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kenji  National Institute for Materials Science, 量子ビームセンター, グループリーダー (00354176)
Research Collaborator 江場 宏美  東京都市大学, 準教授
水沢 多鶴子  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研究業務員
小林 俊一  筑波大学, 大学院生
HSU Hsiang-Han  筑波大学, 大学院生
SAMSON Vallerie Ann Innis  筑波大学, 大学院生
JERAB Martin  Charles Univ in Prague, 大学院生
MAREK Vysinka  Charles Univ in Prague, 大学院生
JAKUB Vaverka  Charles Univ in Prague, 大学院生
ZHANG Yang-Ping  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研修生
GLESAAEN Jonnas Rylund  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研修生
OGER Kevin  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研修生
BICER Mehmet  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研修生
CHANG Emma  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研修生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析・計測 / X線技術 / 可視化 / イメージング / 原子レベル構造
Research Abstract
In the present research, novel X-ray imaging, which combines X-ray diffraction and X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS), has been developed to visualize the inhomogeneous samples in terms of the crystalline structure, the atomic-scale structure, the valence number, the electronic state etc etc…The technique has been applied to the structure imaging of the mixture of crystalline and non-crystalline materials, the valence number imaging of the mixture of metals and oxides, and combinatorial imaging.