Asymmetric Catalytic Synthesis of Optically Active Organoboron Compounds with Chiral Borylcopper Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hajime  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90282300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉合成 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 銅
Research Abstract
Novel methods for efficient synthesis of optically active organoboron compounds with chiral copper(I)-catalyst have been developed. The reactions, which include copper(I) salts and chiral phosphine ligands, promote various borylation reaction to produce optically active organoboron compounds with high enantioselectivity. This method enables the asymmetric catalytic synthesis of unprecedented chiral cyclopropyl-, ally- and homoallyboronates, which will facilitate the synthesis of intermediates for medicines.