Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Polymer-Encapsulated Magnetic Nanobead Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takayoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 磁性 / 反応・分離工学 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / ハイブリッドポリマー / 触媒 / 磁気分離 / 架橋型配位子 / 化学プロセス / 錯体 / リサイクル / 環境調和 / 触媒設計・反応 / 機能触媒 / 触媒反応 / ハイプリッドポリマー / 複合材料
Research Abstract
A new strategy for the encapsulation of the magnetic nanobeads was developed using the in situ self-assembly of organic-inorganic hybrid polymer. The hybrid polymer-encapsulated beads were utilized as catalysts in several organic transformations. After the completion of the reaction, the catalyst was readily recovered by magnetic separation, and the recovered catalyst could be reused several times. Moreover, the study was extended to the metal-carboxylate MOF catalysts, in which the metal cations are bridged by counter anions. Several catalytic asymmetric reactions are also developed on this strategy. Because our method doesn't require complicated procedures for incorporating the catalyst onto the magnetic beads, the preparation and the application of various other types of organic-inorganic hybrid polymer-coated magnetic beads are possible.