Development of Efficient Catalytic Processes toward Functional Molecules Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2009-2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多成分カップリングプロセス / ルテニウム触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / カップリング反応 / 環化付加反応 / アルコキシカルボニル化反応 / ボロン酸 / 生理活性化合物 / ヒドロアリール化 / クマリン / モリブデン錯体触媒 / フリーデル・クラフツ反応 / 芳香族化合物 / ブレンステッド酸触媒 / クロマン
Research Abstract
Novel transition-metal-catalyzed coupling processes have been developed and they have been applied to the concise syntheses of biologically active compounds. These studies include the ruthenium-catalyzed cyclizations of diynes, the copper-catalyzed hydroarylations of electron-deficient alkynes, the palladium-catalyzed alkoxycarbonylation of arylboronates, etc. and the constructions of molecular framworks of natural products and drugs have been achieved using these processes.