Breakthrough for Organic Electrochemistry Using a Narrow Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Mahito  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機電解合成 / マイクロリアクター / 陽極置換反応 / カップリング反応 / 反応場 / 環境調和型反応 / デラセミ化反応
Research Abstract
Microreactor is usually defined as a miniaturized chemical reaction devise composed of specially fabricated channel(s). One of the most typical characteristic feature of microreactor is extremely large surface-to-volume ratio compared to a classical batch type reactor. Hence, microreactor provides ideal circumstances for heterogeneous reactions such as organic electrochemical reaction. With these backgrounds in mind, this work focuses on practical applications of an electrochemical microreactor to electroorganic synthesis. In addition, this work aims to propose novel systems which are realized only by using the electrochemical microreactor.