Creation of Innovative and Environmentally Benign Methods for Catalytic Construction of Ring Compounds via Reactive Metallacyclic Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Teruyuki  Kyoto University, 学際融合教育研究推進センター先端医工学研究ユニット, 教授 (20211914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10243049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒 / ルテニウム / ロジウム / メタラサイクル / 複素環化合物 / エチレン / 三量化 / イソヘキセン / ケテン / アルキン / カップリング反応 / ジエノン / フラン / アルケン / シクロプロパン化反応 / 脱カルボニル化反応
Research Abstract
For the continuing prosperity of human society in the 21st century, it is essential to construct environmentally benign catalytic processes without byproducts and waste, directed toward organic synthesis. In the Scientific Research B, novel rhodium-catalyzed cross-coupling and cycloaddition reactions of ketenes with alkenes or alkynes have been developed, leading to efficient methods for construction of cyclopropanes, 2-pyridones, pyrimidine-2,4-diones, and furans, which constitute new and functional monomers and materials. On the other hand, we have made an important contribution to ruthenium chemistry by developing a lot of novel ruthenium-catalyzed reactions as well as creation of novel Ru (0) and Ru (II) monomers and clusters. Recently, we have succeeded in development of codimerization and cotrimerization reactions of different alkenes, and in the Scientific Research B, we found that our original ruthenium(0) complex, Ru(η^6-cot)(η^2-dmfm)_2 [cot =1,3,5-cyclooctatriene, dmfm = dimethyl fumarate], showed high catalytic activity for selective trimerization of ethylene to isohexenes. It seems that the reaction proceeds via normal and successive insertion of ethylene into an alkyl-ruthenium bond. However, the present reaction proceeded via ruthenacyclopentanes as a key intermediate, which was confirmed by the formation of unusual isohexenes (a branched cotrimer) in place of normal 1-hexene (a linear cotrimer) as well as deuterium-labeled experiments. Accordingly, the reactions developed in this Scientific Research B are all atom-economical and environmentally benign processes, which offer innovative methods for construction of ring compounds via an efficient formation of metallacyclic intermediates. As a result, this research contributes significantly to green sustainable chemistry (GSC) for organic synthesis in the 21st century.