Cross-Coupling through Selective Cleavage of C-H and C-C Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40273586)
HIRANO Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70532696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / クロスカップリング / 炭素結合 / 遷移金属触媒 / パイ共役分子
Research Abstract
The coupling reaction of suitably functionalized aromatic and heteroaromatic substrates with aryl halides, alkenes, and alkynes proceeded effectively in the presence of a palladium or rhodium catalyst. Especially, aromatic carboxylic acids was found to undergo multi-coupling via C-H and C-C bond cleavages to afford structurally interesting pi-conjugated compounds. Furthermore, a number of C-H transformation reactions of aromatic compounds by using copper and nickel catalysts have been developed.