Precise synthesis of cycloolefin copolymers
Project/Area Number |
20350055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIONO Takeshi Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10170846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Yuushou 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20273576)
CAI Zhengguo 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教研究者 (90452606)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シクロオレフィン / 共重合 / リビング重合 / 重合触媒 / 光学プラスチック / 高耐熱プラスチック / チーグラー・ナッタ触媒 / シングルサイト触媒 / チーグラー・ナック触媒 |
Research Abstract |
ansa-Dimethylsilylene(fluorenyl)(tert-butylamido)dimethyltitanium complex and its derivatives were found to be an excellent catalyst for copolymerization of norbornene and 1-alkene when combined with a suitable cocatalyst. The glass transition temperature of the produced polymer was widely controlled by the comonomer composition up to 400℃. The catalytic system conducted living copolymerization combined with a suitable cocatalyst, which enable us to synthesize tailor-made polymers composed of norbornene and 1-alkene.