Syntheses of Lipophilic Polyelectrolytes and their Applications for Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010)
Kyushu University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SADA Kazuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / ゲル / 高分子構造 / 物性 / 環境保全 / 高分子電解質 / イオン対 / 高分子構造・物性 / レセプター / 環境材料 / 分子認識 / 廃棄物処理 / 海洋保全 / イオンペアー / 高分構造・物性
Research Abstract
In this research, we demonstrated that the Lipophilic polyelectrolytes with bulky and large ion pairs surrounded by lipophilic groups expand their polymer chains largely in non-polar organic solvents due to electrostatic repulsion among them. This result enabled us to develop super-absorbent polymers for various organic solvents and provided rational molecular design of thermally-sensitive polymer materials. Moreover, we successfully prepared super-absorbent polymers active at low temperature and constructed Layer-by-Layer multilayer thin films in the non-polar organic solvents other than water.