Radical Structural Transformation of Dynamic Covalent Polymers in Various Reaction Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hideyuki  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00293051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子反応 / 高分子合成 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
Radical structural transformation of dynamic covalent polymers in various reaction fields was accomplished. Reversible cross-linking of alkoxyamine-containing dynamic covalent polymers in aqueous media was successfully carried out. Also, the present study demonstrated the synthesis of the first photo-responsive dynamic covalent polymer by incorporating disulfide functionality into the main chain. This novel class of dynamic covalent polymers activated by photoirradiation exhibit the potential to control molecular weight after polymerization and to reorganize in bulk film. Furthermore, radical structural transformation of dynamic covalent polymers immobilized onto silicon wafers was performed.