Synthesis and Molecule-Capturing Dynamics of Protein Nanotubes Having Size Control Ability of the Inner Pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University (2010)
Waseda University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Teruyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Akito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (20348858)
Research Collaborator QU Xue  , 日本学術振興会外国人研究員
STEPHEN Curry  Imperial College London, 教授
AZUMA Hiroshi  北海道赤十字血液センター, 研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子錯体 / ナノチューブ / 蛋白質 / 分子包接 / 超分子 / アルブミン / 交互積層 / 抗体 / ウイルス / バイオマテリアル / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
We prepared novel bionanotubes composed of proteins and succeeded to capture desired molecules and target biopolymers into their cylindrical walls and one-dimensional pore space interior.(i) Compositions, structures, and preparation conditions of the nanotubes,(ii) 3D structures and pore-size controls,(iii) molecule-capturing to the tubular walls and inner pores, and(iv) biopolymer-capturing into the channels were clarified. These results were published as 17 research papers. Virus trap nanotubes were highlighted by Chemistry World(Royal Society of Chemistry) and are attracted considerable attention.