Control of Quantum Conductions in Nonowire-Nanoparticle Connecting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  Hokkaido University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / ナノ粒子 / 量子伝導 / 分子超薄膜 / ネットワーク / LB膜 / 電荷移動 / ナノ構造 / 導電性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子性導体 / 分子磁性体 / 半導体
Research Abstract
Hybrid nanostructures between the electrical conducting one-dimensional molecular-assembly nanowires and gold nanoparticles with the diameters of 8.5 and 13nm were fabricated at the substrate surface. The electrical conducting behaviors of these hybrid systems were examined from the viewpoint of quantum conduction depending on the size of gold nanoparticles. From the temperature dependent electrical conductivities, the electrical conductions were dominated by the collective tunneling effects between the gold nanoparticles at the temperatures below 100K.