Development of Novel Physical Properties Based on an Organic Coexisting System of Localized Spin and Conduction Electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, センター特任研究員 (50124219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords導電性 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピン分極ドナー / 負性磁気抵抗 / 加圧効果 / スピンフィルター / 電界効果トランジスタ / テトラセレナフルバレン / テトラチアフルバレン / ニトロニルニトロキシド / 有機磁性金属 / 磁性・導電性連動系 / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
Spin-electronics, which utilize not only a charge but also a spin of an electron, have drawn much attention from a viewpoint of developing electronics of the second generation. Based on the first ion radical salt of an organic donor radical exhibiting both conductivity and magnetism, we prepared an ion radical salt of a tetraselenafulvalene-based donor radical the resistivity of which was deceased by -99.5% at 2 K, 12 T, under 15 kbar. Moreover, a molecular device was constructed using a dibrominated tetrathiafulvalene-based donor radical, and the current obtained by this ambipolar device was controlled both by electric and magnetic fields.