Molecular Design of Tube Proteins from Bacteriophage T4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takafumi  Kyoto University, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70332179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子 / ナノチューブ / T4ファージ / 蛋白質工学 / 光反応
Research Abstract
In nature, there are a large number of protein assemblies with well-defined and robust nanostructures. However, it remains still difficult to artificially prepare and functionalize such assemblies as nanomaterials. We have synthesized a bio-nanotube consisting of the tubular component proteins of bacteriophage T4 by designing its quaternary structure. The results suggest that the construction of protein assemblies from component proteins of biosupramolecules can be a potential approach for development of bionanomaterials.