Project/Area Number |
20350064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Naoki Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Hidemitu 愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (20168735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BAURI Ajoy Kumar 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤職員(教務補佐員) (60467371)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 分子認識 / 分離 / フラーレン・ナノチューブ |
Research Abstract |
Since the electrical and optical properties of SWNTs are closely correlated to their structures, structural control of SWNTs is important for their applications. Therefore, we have been developing host-guest methodology to separate single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs). In this study, we designed and synthesized chiral diporphyrin nanotweezers consisting of two chiral porpyrins and rigid spacer in between, and applied them to selective extraction of SWNTs, realizing high selectivity to the diameter and handedness of SWNTs.