X-ray structural study and crystal packing analysis of the crystalline state photo isomerization of an organo-dirhodium dithionite complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Koshiro  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (90124221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40204200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶相反応 / 光化学反応 / X線構造解析 / 反応空間 / ロジウム錯体 / 薄膜結晶 / エピタキシャル結晶 / 表面構造解析 / 表面構造 / 白金混合原子価錯体 / ロジウム複核錯体 / 光異性化反応 / 光誘起相転移 / ジチオナイト基 / 光誘起現象
Research Abstract
It has been revealed that the crystalline state photo isomerization reaction of the orgarno-dirhodium dithionite complex could be observed by X-ray crystal structure analyses when the crystal specimens were irradiated by the light not on the absorption maxima but on their skirts. Moreover, it was clarified that the first-order phase transition happened at the early stage of the light irradiation, and the structural change according to this phase transition is the same as that occurred at the temperature phase transition, and also the photo induced phase transition seems to be originated in the entropy effect related to the isomer generated with the photo isomerization reaction.