Synthesis of novel periodic copolymers with a function inducing biodegradability as responsive to outer stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ABE Hideki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, バイオプラスチック研究チーム, チームリーダー (70271541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周期性共重合体 / 連鎖構造制御 / 生分解性 / 3-ヒドロキシブタン酸 / スイッチ機能 / 重縮合 / イオンコンプレックス / 周期共重合体 / 酵素分解 / 側鎖長効果 / 分子鎖末端活性化処
Research Abstract
Synthesis of copolymers with periodic sequence structure was achieved by two-step polycondensation reaction from 3-hydroxybutyrate and aspartate. When the copolymers reacted with alkyl amine to form ion-complex at side-chain of aspartate units, the enzymatic degradation reaction by polyester-degrading enzyme was inhibited. It was found that the enzymatic degradability of copolymers was regained by the washing under the acidc condition. From the obtained results, we proposed new methodology to control the starting point of biodegradation for the periodic copolymers by changing the pH as outer stimulus.