Molecular mechanism of aragonite crystal formation by proteins from Pteria penguin pearl shell, and its application to the development of functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomohisa  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMI Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80230803)
SHIRAI Tsuyoshi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00262890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / バイオミネラリゼーション / ジャカリン様レクチン / ADPリボシルトランスフェラーゼ / リコンビナント / アラゴナイト結晶 / マトリックスタンパク質 / 自己組織化 / レクチン / X線構造解析 / 結晶配向性 / パオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
Novel 26 kDa ADP rybosyl transferase-like proteins (ARTL26Ps)and Jacalin-related lectins (JRLs)were isolated from the muntle of Pteria penguin pearl shell. To investigate the molecular mechanisms of ARTL26Ps in biomineralization, we achieved in vitro crystal growth experiments using fluorescent-labeled ARTL26P-1 and-2, resulting these two proteins showed the different distribution and functions although their primary sequences were identical except for only 4 amino acids. ARTL26P-2 promoted the nucleation and increased the number of crystals, while ARTL26P-1 regulated the molphologies of CaCO_3 crystals. Thus the ART-like 26 kDa proteins regulate the aragonite crystal formation via nucleation and growth of aragonite crystals in P. penguin nacre shell. On the other hand, JRLs showed the sequence similarities, interestingly they had quite different carbohydrate binding specificities. Furthermore, CaCO3 crystalization in vitro indicated that PPL2A affected on the biomineralization of Pteria penguin with increasing crystals, while PPL3 inhibited the crystalization.