Detection of miRNAs using artificial oligonucleotide probes capable of chain length discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEIO Kohji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 鎖長識別能 / 短鎖RNA選択的結合 / 人工核酸 / 塩基識別能 / 蛍光核酸
Research Abstract
Artificial oligonucleoptide probes were developed for the detection of mature miRNA in living cells. The new nucleic acids derivatives such as the oligonucleotide probes having short RNA selectivity, the nucleic acid analogs capable of precise base recognition and the fluorescent nucleic acids applicable for the monitoring of the hybridization events were developed. These artificial nucleic acids are useful for the miRNA detection.