Designing novel functions of proteins by using an artificial genetic code dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Takashi  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (90242304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10345796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質合成系 / PURE システム / tRNA / 固相化プローブ法 / 遺伝暗号表 / 非天然アミノ酸 / Click chemistry / PUREシステム / ピロリシルtRNA合成酵素 / 最小tRNAセット / アグマチン / 分子整形術 / ピロリシン / Click Chemistry / M. acetivorans
Research Abstract
Restriction of the number of endogenous tRNAs in protein synthesis system causes "empty codons" in the genetic code dictionary. If we can create a tRNA that reads "an empty codon" and accepts an unnatural amino acid, it means that we develop an artificial genetic code dictionary. Here, I purified 21 tRNAs from Escherichia coli, and made a minimal tRNA set by remixing an individual tRNA. Actually, yellow fluorescent protein could be synthesized in PURE system with a minimal tRNA set and a chemically synthesized gene having minimal codons. It indicates that proteins having several unnatural amino acids can be effectively synthesized in the future.