Toward development of novel medicines for bacterial infection : Search of biological functions and elucidation of mechanism on occurrence of the functions of c-di-GMP and related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Nagoya University (2008)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50022702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (10362295)
OHTA Michio  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20111841)
YAMADA Keiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00402561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸・蛋白質・糖化学 / 環状ビス(3'-5')ジグアニル酸 / バイオフィルム / 免疫 / 薬剤耐性菌 / ワクチン / 環状ジグアニル酸 / 免疫活性化 / インターフェロン / 機能性タンパク質 / STING / バイオフィルム感染症 / 環状ビス(3' -5')ジグアニル酸 / 細菌感染症 / 免疫賦活剤 / アジュバント / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抗がん作用 / 環状ジグアリル酸 / 感染症治療薬 / 免疫活性化剤 / 抗がん剤 / 肺炎球菌 / 2'-O-TBDMS-c-di-GMP / ヒトアナプラスマ症 / ヒト骨髄性白血病細胞
Research Abstract
We have carried out this work aiming to find biological functions of cyclic bis(3'-5') diguanylic acid(c-di-GMP) and related compounds and to elucidate the mechanism on occurrence of the functions. As the result, the work has disclosed that c-di-GMP and some of its derivatives bear bioactivities, which include reduction of infection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) by acting as an immunomodulator and vaccine adjuvant. Further, the work has revealed that c-di-GMP binds to stimulator of interferon genes(STING), existing in mammals, to induce immunity ; this discovery will be a keystone for elucidation of mechanism on occurrence of functions of c-di GMP and related compounds.