Mechanism of abnormal protein aggregation and the study of the repair enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Noriko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90199290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10253395)
MORIMOTO Yukio  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80200450)
KINOUCHI Tadatoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (90301457)
SAITO Takeshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10274143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAKANE Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60293304)
KAJI Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50361332)
SASAKI Horoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
GOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質の異常凝集 / D-アミノ酸 / 白内障 / 老化 / ラセミ化 / 紫外線 / 加齢性疾患 / 皮膚の光老化 / 蛋白質異常凝集 / 光学異性体分析 / 紫外線影響 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Abnormal aggregation in protein from age-related diseases such as cataracts, age-related macular degeneration and solar elastosis has been observed. In this study, we examined the biologically uncommon D-amino acids in the cataractous eye lens and UV-damaged skin of elderly individuals. The formation of the D- amino acids in the protein was accelerated by UV-irradiation and oxidative stress. We proposed that D-amino acids may be one of the triggers for abnormal aggregation of proteins and can induce the partial unfolding of the corresponding proteins, leading to a diseased state. We demonstrated a new method for the analysis of isomerization of individual Asp residues in proteins using LC-MS. This makes it possible to analyze isomers of Asp residues in proteins precisely and quickly.