Advances in Studies on Multicopper Reductases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinnichiro  Osaka University, 名誉教授 (70116052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIRI Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20333346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90116038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜硝酸還元酵素 / 銅タンパク質 / 脱窒菌 / ニキビ菌 / 海洋性好冷菌 / X線結晶構造解析 / シトクロム c / ブルー銅タンパク質 / 組換体 / シックロムc / シトクロムc
Research Abstract
For the biological and environmental importance, there have been many reports on Cu-containing nitrite reductases (NIRs), which are trimers containing two copper ions in each monomer. We have recently found new hexameric and trimeric NIRs having an extra domain at the N- and C-terminus, respectively. In this project, the structure-function relationships of the new NIRs from a propionibacterium and a marine psychrophilic bacterium have been studied.