Functional Modification of Oxygen Carrier Protein Hemocyanin and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinobu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30184659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shin-Ichiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70116052)
AONO Shigetoshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサンエンスセンター, 教授 (60183729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords銅タンパク質 / ヘモシアニン / チロシナーゼ / 機能改変 / 分子状酸素の活性化 / フェノールの酸素化反応 / ペルオキソ二核銅酸素錯体 / 酸化反応機構 / 酸化反応 / 酸素の活性化 / フェノコルの酸素化反応 / 二核銅酸素錯体 / 節足動物 / タイプ3銅 / 酸素化反応 / 酸素活性化 / 酸化触媒
Research Abstract
Hemocyanin functions as the oxygen carrier and storage protein in the hemolymph of many mollusks and arthropods. In this study, we have found that hemocyanin can also act as a monooxygenase enzyme when it is treated with denaturant such as urea. Spectroscopic features of the active oxygen species, (?-?^2:?^2-peroxo)dicopper(II), as well as the oxygenation mechanism of phenols have been explored in detail. Furthermore, catalytic oxygenation reaction of phenols by hemocyanin has been developed as an environmentally benign oxygenation process.