Fabrication of Novel electronic devices using organic semiconductor with inorganic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa (2010)
Chiba University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuyuki  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 講師 (10339129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Chihaya  九州大学, 未来化学創造センター, 教授 (30283245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / バンド伝導 / 有機EL素子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 化合物半導体 / 有機EL / 有機太陽電池 / 機半導体
Research Abstract
In this study, we came up with new ways of thinking about organic semiconductor devices(organic light emitting diode, organic transistor, organic solar cell) by using inorganic semiconductor. As a result, the performances of organic devices were improved. We proposed the inverted organic light emitting diode using AZO thin film for high luminance. In organic transistor, we succeeded to fabricate organic transistor with high current density by using band conduction materials. In addition to these organic devices as mentioned above, we fabricated new concept organic solar cell with the effect of photosynthesis promotion.