| Project/Area Number |
20350085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Norihisa Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50195799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Sei 産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (50392593)
KAMATA Toshihide 産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, センター長 (80356815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 有機電子材料・素子 / FETメモリ / らせん高分子 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料 / ポリペプチド |
| Research Abstract |
Memory devices were fabricated with polypeptide and DNA as a memory material which have helical secondary structure. In the case of polypeptide, it was revealed that the helical tertiary structure can be increased by optimizing the intermolecular interaction. When the helical tertiary structure was much incorporated into the film, the memory device showed driving at lower electric field than that in the absence of the structure. Since the structure can be increased by molecular alignment processes, the device fabricated with thick film (4μm) by the process was driven at same voltage to that of thin film (700nm) prepared by other process. As the results, the yield rate of the device was improved from 50~70 % to 100% due to decrease in pinhole. In the case of DNA, complexing DNA with surfactant was carried out in order to remove the ion. In the OTFT fabricated with DNA-surfactant complex, high on/off ratio was obtained because of decrease in the off-current. Further, when PMMA was layered on the DNA-surfactant layer, pentacene deposited on the PMMA surface as a semiconductor layer showed large grain and high crystallinity. As the results, 104 of on/off ratio at 10V and 1000 hours of the retention time were achieved due to improve the on-current.