Study on hydrocarbon membrane electrode assemblies for high performance fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kenji  University of Yamanashi, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (50277761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAE Byungchan  山梨大学, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センター, 講師 (10432163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / 高分子電解質 / 膜電極接合体
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to produce novel polymer electrolyte materials and membrane electrode assemblies (MEAs) therewith for high performance polymer electrolyte fuel cells. Structural requirements have been proposed in aromatic polymer electrolytes for improving proton conducting properties at no expense of stability and gas permeability. It was found that multiblock poly (arylene ether) s containing highly dense acidic groups in hydrophilic blocks showed extremely high proton conductivity. Superior fuel cell performance was achieved with the electrolyte materials under severe operating conditions of 100℃ and 30% RH (relative humidity).