Development of soluble organic semiconductors with self-assembling nature and their application to solution-processed OFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40263735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Eigo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00432683)
OSAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80549791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 素子 / 有機半導体 / 溶液プロセス / 自己組織化 / 有機トランジスタ / ヘテロアレン / 有機合成 / 分子配向制御 / p型半導体 / n型半導体
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop soluble and self-assembling organic semiconductors by synthesizing new π extended molecules with long alkyl groups in their molecular long axis direction and to evaluate their molecular properties and their potential as solution-processable organic semiconductors. At the beginning of the project, five molecular systems were targeted ; benzoselenobenzoselenophene, bezodichalcogenophene, dinaphthothienothiophene, thiophene-annulated porphyrazine, thienoquinoidal molecules. The synthesis and evaluation of all these five systems have been successfully done. Furthermore, new systems, benzotrithiophene and four isomeric naphthodithiophenes, were also investigated by developing new synthetic methods suitable for these formally less-accessible or not synthesizable systems. By doing these materials developments, several impressive results were obtained, e.g., new materials enabling solution processed OFETs with mobility as high as 10cm^2/Vs and air-stable, solution-processable n-channel materials with mobility of 10^<-2>cm^2/Vs.