Development of novel organic transistor materials based on new molecular design utilizing element character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Joji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90201376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMA Yutaka  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20156524)
YOSHIDA Hiroto  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40335708)
MIZUMO Tomonobu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90436676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGI Yoshihito  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90243518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / 元素科学 / 有機半導体デバイス / 共役分子 / π電子系 / 有機ケイ素化学 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機薄膜 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel organic thin film transistor materials based on new molecular designing utilizing the characteristics of silicon element, we prepared star-burst compounds with an organosilicon core and π-conjugated wings. The thin films were prepared by vacuum deposition or spin coating and their transistor activity was investigated and the relationship between the molecular structures and the activity was demonstrated. We also studied the molecular electrnic states with respect to the spectroscopic analysis and the molecular orbital calculation and found that the transistor activity depends strongly on the degree of σ-π conjugation and stacking of the π-conjugated units.