Environmentally Friendly Growth of Functional Single Crystals for Eco Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shuji  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (50021027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00402131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takaomi  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20196835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶・多結晶材料 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / フラックス / 低温成長 / 環境材料 / 酸化物
Research Abstract
In this study, various functional single crystals were successfully grown by an environmentally friendly flux growth, which is one of the solution growth. In particular, our novel flux growth can be conducted at relatively low temperatures, that is, 150-500oC. As a result, a variety of functional single crystals were able to grow directly onto various material surfaces, and some eco-devices were successfully fabricated by our environmentally friendly method.