Development of light-transmitting heat-insulation materials using novel hybrid gels
Project/Area Number |
20350094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Kazuki Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00188989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMORI Kazuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60452265)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 多孔体 / 低密度固体 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 熱伝導率 / メゾスコピック系 / 熱伝導 / 可視光透過率 / 省エネルギー / 微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Light-transmitting, low-density organic-inorganic hybrid solid materials suitable for heat-insulation were obtained in the methylsilsesquioxane system via one-step synthesis using surfactants and urea as additives followed by either super-critical or ambient evaporation drying of the solvent. Gels with hierarchiall macro-and mesopores have also been synthesized by careful tuning ofthe compositions and reaction conditions. The relation between gas pressure and thermal conductivity of the above materials have been investigated in relation to their pore structures.