Direct Nanocoupling between Sulfide- and Oxide-Semiconductors by a Photodeposition Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroaki  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (60298990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40128690)
AKITA Tomoki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80356344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hideo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60340759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化物半導体 / 硫化物半導体 / 光析出 / ダイレクトカップリング / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Simple and versatile photodeposition techniques taking advantage of the photoinduced properties of TiO_2, photocatalysis and surface superhydrophilicity, have been developed for coupling metal sulfide QDs and TiO_2 at a nonoscale. The coupled metal sulfide-TiO_2 systems possess the following characteristics : (I) a large amount of metal sulfides can be directly formed on TiO_2 during a fairly short period with excellent reproducibility, (II) the band energies of metal sulfides QDs are widely tunable by irradiation time or surface modifier concentration, (III) metal sulfide QDs can be deposited on not only the external surfaces but also the inner ones of mesoporous TiO_2 nanocrystalline films without pore-blocking, (IV) the simple solution-based technique at low temperature enables the low-cost production, (V) this technique has a wide possibility for coupling TiO_2 and narrow gap metal sulfides suitable for the applications to the solar energy conversion. These unique features produce the excellent performances of the resulting heteronanojunaction systems as photocatalysts and the photoanodes for QD-SSC and QD-SPEC cells for hydrogen production from water.