Innovative Separation Function of Nanocomposite Fiber Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Izumi  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ有機センター, センター長 (50243910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Jian  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ有機センター, 主任研究員 (20442733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超薄膜 / ナノファイバー
Research Abstract
Free-standing thin films with a thickness of a few tens to hundreds nanometers were prepared by filtering dilute solutions of nanocomposite fibers that were made of metal hydroxide nanostrands and proteins. The mechanical strength of the films was largely improved by cross-linking the proteins. The films showed filtration performance three orders of magnitude improved from the previous size-selective ultrafiltration membranes for organic molecules. We also prepared free-standing films of latex particles and network polymers by using the similar method and developed ultrafiltration membranes with superior separation properties for proteins.