Study on fabrication of highly textured ceramics by colloidal processing in a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Yoshio  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノセラミックスセンター, センター長 (00354217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主席研究員 (90354216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Noriyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主任研究員 (10302770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセラミックス / 強磁場配向 / コロイドプロセス / 粒子プロセス / 配向体 / 焼結 / MAX相セラミックス / 窒化ケイ素 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We intend to systematically clarify the requirement for fabricating highly textured ceramics through colloidal processing in a strong magnetic field. The following points were examined in details ; (1) highly dispersion of fine particles, (2) in-situ observation and theoretical consideration of particle alignment in a strong magnetic field, and (3) effect of particle shape and size on the degree and direction of orientation. We examined Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 as ceramics where the magnetic susceptibility of c-axis is larger than that of a,b-axis, and Si_3N_4 and HAP where the magnetic susceptibility of ab-axis is larger than that of c-axis. To obtain one-directional alignment the direction of applied magnetic field and/or rotation magnetic field is very important. Furthermore we succeeded to fabricate textured MAX phase ceramics such as Nb_4AlC_3 and Ti_3SiC_2. Especially textured Nb_4AlC_3 shows highest bending strength and fracture toughness among reported ones in ceramics.